Seventy-three finalists have been revealed for Bendigo business's night of nights.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
The shortlist for the sought-after 2024 Bendigo Business Excellence Awards has gone public in what organisers say has been a highly competitive process.
"Entry numbers are ... up on last year across many ... categories, most significantly in the individual awards, with entries for the Regional Women's Business Award increasing by 50 per cent, and almost four times more Young and Professional Award entries," Be.Bendigo chief executive Rob Herbert said.
Four groups were shortlisted for the new Climate Leader Award, including Bendigo Primary Care Centre, Bendigo Cosmetics, Hazeldenes Chicken Farms Pty Ltd and JL King & Co.
The next stage is -in-person judging, which will culminate in a gala awards night on August 15 at Red Energy Arena, similar to the one pictured below.
The shortlist:
Community Minded Award
- Bendigo Ford
- BBKM Plan Management Pty Ltd
- Coliban Water
- Passion Pizza Bendigo
- Discovery Science and Technology Centre
Creative Industries Award
- Lauren Starr Artist
- Nest Design Studio
- Props Theatre
- Twenty-Four18
- We Are Untold
Customer Focussed Award
- 3D Physiotherapy Health Group
- Adventurbilities
- Hip Pocket Workwear and Safety Golden
- Square
- myvet Strathfieldsaye and Snip and Chip Low Cost Pet Desexing
- Victorian Specialist Support Services
Climate Leader Award
- Bendigo Primary Care Centre
- Bendigo Cosmetics
- Hazeldenes Chicken Farms Pty Ltd
- JL King & Co
Diverse and Inclusive Award
- Discovery Science and Technology Centre
- Treehouse Paediatrics
Emerging and Energised Award
- DUMAWUL
- Kindness Society
- Psych Assessment and Therapy Centre
- Saranya Lee
Events and Tourism Award
- Bendigo Chinese Association
- Bendigo Heritage Attractions
- Bendigo Jockey Club
Gastronomy Award
- Collins Honey
- Mackenzie Quarters
Health and Care Award
- Bendigo Cosmetics
- Bendigo Primary Care Centre
- Flash Farm
- myvet Strathfieldsaye and Snip and Chip Low Cost Pet Desexing
- Pivotal Occupational Therapy
- Treehouse Paediatrics
Manufacturing Award
- Hazeldenes Chicken Farms Pty Ltd
- JL King & Co
- Yarrawonga Manufactured Housing Pty Ltd
National/Global Footprint Award
- ISH24
- MSD Animal Health
Not-For-Profit
- Bendigo Foodshare
- Bendigo Primary Care Centre
- Lifeline Loddon Mallee
- Zonta Club of Bendigo
Professional Services Award
- Janelle Stevens Property
- Proactive Finance
- Revolve IT
- The KH Studio
Regional Women's Business Award
- Josie Postlethwaite (Ladies with Tradies)
- Julie Sheahan (3D Physiotherapy Health Group)
- Lindsay Tod (Passion Pizza Bendigo)
- Sam Cottingham (BBKM Plan Management Pty Ltd)
Small and Succeeding Award
- Adventurbilities
- Flash Farm
- Props Theatre
- The KH Studio
Social Procurement Award
- Downer
- Hazeldenes Chicken Farms Pty Ltd
Tech and Digital Award
- MSD Animal Health
- Pop Education
- Revolve IT
Trade and Construction Award
- Dobeli Electrics
- Mikaela Jane Hair
- RACE Services
- Todd Newman Builders
- Yarrawonga Manufactured Housing Pty Ltd
Volunteer of the Year
- Kristen Beever (Bendigo Theatre Company)
- Peter Ball (Bendigo Military Museum)
Young and Professional Award
- Alissa Van Soest (Discovery Science and Technology Centre)
- Jacinta Douglas (DJAARA)
- Jesse Cattell (William Farmer Funeral Directors)
- Kira Hyde (The KH Studio)